Past Masters of Cleveland Lodge No. 470

Each Master of the Lodge serves for a year, beginning in January of each year. The following table is based on information from the minutes of the Lodge, which begin in 1910, and with the Lodge Returns of the Grand Lodge, which have the rest of the information on the Lodge prior to 1910. This list includes the current master.

2014 George Smith 1959 Joe C. Mosley
2013 George Smith 1958 Hugh C. Smith
2012 Jimmy Franks 1957 William B. Alexander, Jr.
2011 James Brett Daniels 1956 Henry Jackson Jacob
2010 Phil Adams 1955 Henry Jackson Jacob
2009 Walter McClure 1954 Archie Clarence Dalton
2008 Walter McClure 1953 Ogar H. Hutchinson
2007 John Ralph McClure 1952 Oscar Dane Brannon
2006 Jimmie Kitrell 1951 Brewer H. Hutchinson
2005 Jimmie Kitrell 1950 Charles Walton Eudy
2004 Edward Taylor 1949 Robert Charles Ragan
2003 Edward Taylor 1948 Robert Charles Ragan
2002 Charles Murrah 1947 Charles Walton Eudy
2001 Charles Murrah 1946 Carmie V. Casady
2000 Joe Smith 1945 William Hackett Dyre
1999 Charles Switzer 1944 Claude O. Woodall
1998 Walter McClure 1943 Ernest Lesley Stanton
1997 Charles Gilmer 1942 Charles Walton Eudy
1996 Ronnie Williamson 1941 R. P. Crutcher
1995 Charles Gilmer 1940 Charles Walton Eudy
1994 Herman Dudley Pyles 1939 Charles Walton Eudy
1993 Ralph Morgan 1938 Charles Walton Eudy
1992 John A. Wilson 1937 Albert Gunter Brannon
1991 Henry E. Weeks 1936 Travis Lee Wood
1990 Robert Lee Hewitt 1935 J. W. Hardwick
1989 Michael Eugene Lynchard 1934 J. W. Hardwick
1988 Eugene Tharp 1933 J. W. Hardwick
1987 Raymond Edward Daniels 1932 W. W. Millsaps
1986 Leon Ellis Heffner 1931 Albert Gunter Brannon
1985 Edward Earl Taylor 1930 Albert Gunter Brannon
1984 James Clyde Herbert 1929 E. F. Roby
1983 Eugene Tharp 1928 G. C. Johnson
1982 John Smith Veazey 1927 G. C. Johnson
1981 Chester Foster 1926 G. C. Johnson
1980 Eugene Tharp 1925 Thomas T. Reid
1979 Robert Wayne Kittrell 1924 Leo Shoenholz
1978 Stanley Harris Weeks 1923 Harry O. Moss
1977 Jimmie Kitrell 1922 W. L. Short
1976 Allen Kittrell 1921 S. B. Johnson
1975 Marion Julian Hardy, Jr. 1920 John Charles Roberts
1974 Charles Dexter Bailey 1919 John T. Smith
1973 James Lamar Calhoun 1918 John T. Smith
1972 John Esco Prescott 1917 J. R. S. Franklin
1971 Wood C. Smith 1916 Upton Likens
1970 Billy Frank Boswell 1915 Thomas B. Johnson
1969 Wood C. Smith 1914 Thomas B. Johnson
1968 Benjamin Franklin Sibley 1913 Isadore Arthur Kamień
1967 James Marcus Saxon 1912 Emil Seelbinder
1966 Albert Gunter Brannon 1911 Emil Seelbinder
1965 James Herbert McLelland 1910 Peter Lafayette Davis
1964 Joseph Daniel Ray 1909 Jasper C. Merrill
1963 Herman Dudley Pyles 1908 Alexander Faries
1962 Joseph Albert Wilson 1907 William Davis McCalip
1961 George R. Walton 1906 Alexander Faries
1960 Franklin M. Arbogast 1905 Alexander Faries